Monday, July 19, 2010


wow!!!! that is all I can say today. We have counted up the fish and loaves God has multiplied and know that God is providing the funds we need to bring our little girl home into our arms. I was talking with God on my way to work this morning and told him we may not be rich, but we have big hearts ready to love and care for our little girl. Our God is our provider and he is providing in sooooooo many ways we keep thinking how are we gonna get all this money, but I am just standing back in amazement everyday.
WOW! This puts a song in my heart that my cousin sings "When the world says you can't God says you can". My favorite verse in the bible is my life verse, Romans 8:28 All things work to the good of those who love the Lord and are Called according to his purpose. I feel that being a mom is my calling and now to be a mom to a child that don't have a mommy is awesome. Thank you for your prayers.


Monday, July 12, 2010


Okay so now I've told you what broke our hearts to adopt but some still ask why Ethiopia? Well we went to the seminar from Bethany Christian services and looked at all the countries they offered to help. Ethiopia was shorter wait than any other country. We knew we wanted our little one to be around the same age as the boys so we didn't want to wait 2-3yrs for this journey. So we continued to pray and God is showing us still today that Ethiopia is where our little girl is gonna come from.

Alot of people is also asking us why adopt international? Well I just say that my heart is broken for further than here. Plus it is harder to adopt domestic. Also another question is why not just have another biological child? Answer: no. lol, really I did not enjoy being pregnant and was miserable. But the Bible tells soooooo many times to take care of the orphans and so we feel the calling to bring in an orphan.

Now with that I'm not saying everyone needs to adopt, but everyone needs to take care of orphans in some way, either through financially, prayer, or just being a warm body for the orphanage. There are millions of children that needs/wants someone to love them. I am so grateful that I am gonna be able to do this.

We are not trying to change the world, we just want to change the world for one child.

God Bless!

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Hello to all our friends and family thank you for following us on our family's journey of adoption. First of all alot of people ask us what has made us want to do something so crazy as adopt a child we already have two adorable boys of our own. Every time someone asks us that Robbie and I just look at each other and laugh, it is kinda funny to us how we got this awesome crazy thing going.

Back in January a week after the Haiti earthquake God started a work in our hearts. That weekend prior I had been Facebook talking with a friend that was wanting to adopt a child from Ethiopia, and told her how awesome I thought it was to do such a thing, and always loved the idea. I never thought it would be something two days later I would be consider for my family to do. I was watching Good Morning America that following Monday morning and it was about families that was adopting from Haiti and the home coming of the children to their American families and once again I thought how wonderful to be able to adopt.

At work that afternoon I got a text from Robbie and it read something like this...............
this may sound crazy.. but what would you think about trying to adopt one of those Haitian orphans? I am looking on the web at work and it breaks my heart.

I responded by texting back by saying "is this my husband? lol, but really I was just thinking about that too this morning about how great it would be to do so.

He responded by if I knew what to do or who to call, I believe I would do it and not think twice about it. We have all the clothes and stuff for another kid. Nate would love having a chocolate brother or sister.

And so we continued to discuss the options of adoption and looking in to helping a child as much a we could there was a few road blocks for Haiti, one all new adoptions were on hold due to the earthquake and the other two was on us they require one parent to be 35yrs or older and married for 10yrs, well the 10yr mark is coming up soon so no problem with that but the other two roadblocks was gonna have to be moved by God if he is calling us to Haiti.

We continued to pray about this journey we were considering to enter on. One day I got up and was praying and told God I didn't want to do this it was too scary and if he wanted us to really do this then he needed to give me a sign that day. (I don't like to ask God for a sign in the same day like that but he knew what I really needed.) So at work on the radio they had an author of a book about adoption on talking about bringing children out of the hard places and being adopted, I cried. On my way home on J103 the radio station was have a live broadcast at Bethany Christian Services (where we are going thru for the adoption). They were also talking about adoption and once again I have cried. God gave me not one but two signs that this is his will and our calling for our family.

We officially started our paper work in April 2010, and I haven't looked back or been fearful of this calling.

Even though this journey looks long and the Mountain looks high (especially looking at a $25,000 high mountain). For we know that all things work for the good for those that love the Lord and are called according to his purpose Romans 8:28

To everyone that is supporting us either financially or thru prayer Thank you!